Privacy Policy

Overview

We are Small Business Websites, a division of I.F. Web Solutions Ltd

Our postal address is:
Small Business Websites
c/o I.F. Web Solutions Ltd
International House,
24 Holborn Viaduct,
London EC1A 2BN,
United Kingdom

Telephone: 07913825832
Email: support@smallbusinesswebsites.co.uk

 

Small Business Websites is committed to protecting your privacy online. This privacy policy informs you what personal information SmallBusinessWebsites.co.uk collects and the purposes for which it uses this information. This policy may change from time to time.

Small Business Websites will not disclose your information to any third parties and it will only be used for the purpose it is provided unless you are otherwise informed at the time of providing the data. Under certain circumstances the force of law may require the provision of information to legal authorities.

In order to safeguard the interests of its subscribers Small Business Websites will comply with any such legally binding request. You may write to us at design@smallbusinesswesbites.co.uk to request a copy of the information that we hold on file for you at any time. You also have the right to correct such data or ask us to block or delete your data from our system.

 

Identifiable information :

Your information is collected when you make a purchase or fill in a form on Small Business Websites website, or you send an email to Small Business Websites. The information that is provided by you will only be used for the purpose for which it is provided, unless you are informed otherwise at the time of giving the information. You may inform Small Business Websites at any time if you wish Small Business Websites to cease using your personal information.

 

Non identifiable information :

Small Business Websites will from time to time collect information from you that does not reveal your personal identity, for example we may ask you to complete online polls. Small Business Websites uses this information for editorial purposes, and occasionally for other internal purposes. This information is only used in aggregate form and is not connected to any name, address or other personal identifying information.

Small Business Websites processes personal information for the purpose of providing a personalised service, running competitions and providing you with information about products and services on offer. Small Business Websites may from time to time use your contact information to tell you about news or events provided by Small Business Websites or one of its strategic partners. You may opt-out of receiving such mailings, either when you register with Small Business Websites or at any time afterwards. Small Business Websites may also contact you with important information about your registration details even if you have opted-out of receiving promotional emails.

Small Business Websites shall take steps to ensure that any transfer of data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, whose laws provide for a different standard of protection for your personal data than that provided under English law, shall be made subject to contractual arrangements which will require that your data be processed to at least a standard compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Electronic Communications Regulations 2003.

There are links on Small Business Websites’ web sites to third party web sites which Small Business Websites has no control over. Small Business Websites accepts no responsibility or liability for any third party practices on third party websites.
Data transmission over the internet is never totally secure and whilst Small Business Websites tries to protect your personal information, Small Business Websites cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

 

Cookies

By using Small Business Websites, you consent to our use of cookies.

Cookies are information that are sent to and stored on your computer. They are used to identify you when you visit our sites. Cookies are used to remember passwords, usernames and your preferences. They are also used to provide us with anonymous statistical information about how our site is used.

If you wish, you can disable Cookies on your Internet browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome etc) but this will affect all sites that you visit, and could mean that they no longer function for you. Instructions on how to switch cookies off can be found by using the Help option within your browser and searching for “switch off cookies”. Please be aware that you will need to switch off the cookies on every browser you use. For further information about cookies, including how to delete them please visit www.aboutcookies.org

Our site is constantly evolving as we add new articles, content and tools to make sure our users find it as valuable as possible. As such, this list will be updated over time, so we suggest you check back regularly.

Our cookies allow you to use our site and provide our advertisers and partners with anonymous reporting information.
In addition, we also provide a number of tools and content provided by approved third parties. Some of these tools rely on cookies to provide the service. To find out more about their use of cookies, please refer to our partner’s sites. These cookies are only used when you use the tools, so if you have any concerns, we recommend you do not use the tools.

Small Business Websites website may contain advertisements or content created and provided by third parties. These advertisements or content may also place Cookies on your computer. These cookies collect information about your use of the Internet. Small Business Websites does not control the collection or use of your information by such advertisers and our privacy policy does not apply to such information. Please contact the advertiser directly if you have any concerns.

 

Contact

To contact Small Business Websites:
Data Controller, Small Business Websites
c/o I.F. Web Solutions Ltd
International House,
24 Holborn Viaduct,
London EC1A 2BN,
United Kingdom
Email: design@smallbusinesswebsites.co.uk